Myristic Acid
Natural C14 fatty acid from coconut and nutmeg is an important component of soaps and cleansing agents. Myristic acid provides the best solid creamy foam among all fatty acids.
What is it?
Myristic Acid (tetradecanoic acid, C14:0) — saturated fatty acid. Highest content in nutmeg oil (~75%), coconut (~18%) and palm kernel oil. Myristates (salts) are better soap-foamers than laurates and palmitates. In INCI: Myristic Acid.
Present in soaps and cleansers based on fatty acids. A natural component of palm kernel and coconut oils used in soap making.
Key Benefits
Suitable for
Main Actions
Coconut oil provides excellent foam due to the combination of lauric (C12, ~48%), myristic (C14, ~18%) and capric (C10, ~7%) acids. This "triad" is responsible for the characteristic soapy and cleansing properties of coconut in cosmetics.
Check if this ingredient works for your skin — analyze your full product formula for free.
Analyze your product